Follow Ed Baca by Email
[…] SWEEPING PUBLIC DIRT under the rug will NOT clean CITY HALL.

Just as we hold Police Officers to a higher standard in obeying the law….. So do we hold our Elected City Council, Mayor, City Attorney, City Manager…… To a higher standard of behavior and expect them to Lead by Example

Is what we are receiving from City Hall on this matter REALLY the example the public wants set for our YOUTH and Future Leaders? 

WHEN the City Attorney won’t proceed judiciously as outlined in Utah Municipal Code Section 10-3-928 ….. Which reads: In cities with a city attorney, the city attorney: 

(1) may prosecute violations of city ordinances (2) may prosecute, under state law, infractions and misdemeanors occurring within the boundaries of the municipality; (3) has the same powers in respect to violations as are exercised by a county attorney or district attorney, except that a city attorney’s authority to grant immunity shall be limited to: (a) granting transactional immunity for violations of city ordinances; and (b) granting transactional  immunity under state law for infractions and misdemeanors occurring  within the boundaries of the municipality:  WHAT IS THE PUBLIC TO DO?

WHEN City Government makes a Political Decision NOT to ACT….. Citizens have a responsibility to ask for a Public Explanation as to why the City Council, Mayor has approved/authorized the City Attorney to represent the city in this way.