Just as we hold Police Officers to a
[…] Just as we hold Police Officers to a
higher standard in obeying the law….. So do we hold our Elected City Council,
Mayor, City Attorney, City Manager…… To a higher standard of behavior and
expect them to Lead by Example.
Is what we are receiving from City Hall
on this matter REALLY the example the public wants set for our YOUTH and Future
Leaders?
WHEN the City Attorney won’t proceed
judiciously as outlined in Utah Municipal Code Section 10-3-928 ….. Which
reads: In cities with a city attorney, the city attorney:
(1) may prosecute violations of city
ordinances (2) may prosecute, under state law, infractions and misdemeanors
occurring within the boundaries of the municipality; (3) has the same powers in
respect to violations as are exercised by a county attorney or district
attorney, except that a city attorney’s authority to grant immunity shall be
limited to: (a) granting transactional immunity for violations of city
ordinances; and (b) granting transactional
immunity under state law for infractions and misdemeanors occurring within the boundaries of the municipality: WHAT IS THE PUBLIC
TO DO?
WHEN City Government makes a Political
Decision NOT to ACT….. Citizens have a responsibility to ask for a Public
Explanation as to why the City Council, Mayor has approved/authorized the City
Attorney to represent the city in this way. (By